Khudayor Meliev Member of the Supervisory Board
Wieslav Kaczmarek Member of the Supervisory Board
Azizjon Kahhorov Acting Chief Executive Officer
Holds a Bachelor's degree in Finance and Economics, and a Master's degree in Corporate Finance and Securities from the Tashkent Financial Institute. From 2012 to 2017, he worked in various positions of the State Committee for Privatisation, Demonopolisation and Development of Competition. In 2017 - 2019, he was head of a division and head of a department in the State Committee for the Support of Privatised Enterprises and the Development of Competition. In 2019 - 2020 he worked as head of a division and deputy head of a department of the State Assets Management Agency. In addition, in 2019-2020, he was a member of the Supervisory Board of JSCIB "Ipoteka-Bank" and currentlyis a member of the Supervisory Board of JSC "Kvartz"".
Akram Mukhamatkulov Acting First Deputy CEO
Prior to joining UzAssets in August 2020, worked as the Head of the PR-center at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a focus on country-branding, visibility, reputational risks and engagement with foreign media, and also as the Deputy Director of the Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade. Graduate of the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna (MAIS), University of Vienna, Central European University (MA), American University of Central Asia, with many years of working experience in Austria and Belgium. Before moving to Uzbekistan in 2019, Akram worked as Senior Manager for Henley & Partners’ Government Advisory, consulting numerous governments on improving their investment climate and attracting private equity through residence-by-investment programs.