Announcement оn the extension of deadlines for bidding for 47,0% of shares in the chartered capital of JSC “Suvmash”
State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan (UzSAMA) announces the extension of the deadline for submission of applications for the purchase of a 47,0% stake in the authorized capital of JSC “Suvmash”, set in the Announcement dated October 31, 2021 until 18:00 of February 3, 2022 by Tashkent time.
UzSAMA reserves the right to change the sequence of the sale process or to refuse to sell to or negotiate with any potential buyer(s) at any time without explanation.
This announcement, or any part of its contents, should not be construed as a form of commitment on the part of UzSAMA, UzAssets, JSC Suvmash (the Company), and Deloitte with respect to the sale of the Company, which could be inferred from the publication of this announcement. UzSAMA reserve the right, in their sole discretion, at any time and in any respect, without assuming joint or several liabilities:
1. make changes to the application deadline;
2. terminate the sales process for any reason; and/or
3. terminate any discussions and negotiations with any potential buyer(s) with respect to the Transaction at any time and without giving a reason.