UzAssets and Uzbek-Oman Investment Company discussed prospects of cooperation
The management of “UzAssets” JSC held an introductory working meeting with the Uzbek-Oman Investment Company (UOIC). General Director Mr. Aon Al Bahrani, Acting Chairman of the Board Mr. Akram Mukhamatkulov and responsible persons from both companies took part in the meeting.
“UzAssets” JSC representatives provided a corporate presentation of the company, information about goals and objectives for attracting strategic and portfolio investors by selling stakes in state-owned companies.
The importance of experience exchange on effective asset management, investor relations, and attracting direct investments to the Republic of Uzbekistan was underlined.
In addition, detailed information was provided on the essence and aims of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to accelerate the reform of enterprises with state participation and privatization of state assets" dated 27.10.2020, №PD-6096, according to which more than 600 state companies from various perspective industries of Uzbekistan are earmarked for sale.
UOIC introduced UzAssets team with the company's work, the main directions of investment, and corporate activities.
The sides discussed perspectives and opportunities for cooperation in the sphere of attracting private investments, exchange of experience in organizing road-shows, investment, cooperation in asset management, consulting, and pre-sale preparation of assets.
The parties agreed to strengthen close cooperation in attracting foreign investment to the national economy.