UzAssets participated on the "Uzbekistan Investor Day" international conference
On November 24, the Capital Market Development Agency organized jointly with the international investment bank Wood & Co. an international online investment conference: "Uzbekistan Investor Day".
The conference was attended by representatives of international investment funds for emerging and frontier markets, portfolio investors, investment and asset management companies from Central and Eastern Europe, as well as the United States. The online conference was held in 5 parallel sessions with groups of foreign investors. "UzAssets Investment Company” presented information on 6 state-owned assets, their financials, and short and medium-term perspectives.
"UzAssets" JSC mainly focused on presenting the "Qizilqumsement" JSC, as well as its investment, financial, economic, and production indices, stock quotes and profitability indices, the current state of the cement market in the country and Central Asia region as a whole, as well as plans for the future development of the company.