On February 18, 2026, a forum titled “Access to Global Finance – from SMEs to Blue Chips” was held. The event was organized by «Finasia Capital», «Societe Generale», and «Dentons».
The forum was attended by representatives of international financial institutions, including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the International Finance Corporation, as well as representatives of companies and government agencies.
During the event, participants discussed priority areas for attracting international capital to Uzbekistan’s economy, the effectiveness of institutional reforms, improvement of corporate governance standards, and the development of capital markets.
In the panel session titled: «Uzbekistan Outlook session: Funding outlook for public and private sector» B. Abdinazarov, Chairman of the Management Board of «UzAssets» JSC, provided information on ongoing measures aimed at transforming state-owned enterprises, ensuring financial transparency, and increasing their investment attractiveness.
Particular emphasis was placed on the broad implementation of International Financial Reporting Standards, improvement of international and national credit ratings, obtaining and enhancing ESG ratings, strengthening corporate governance by increasing the share of independent members on supervisory boards, as well as efforts to access international capital markets through the issuance of Eurobonds.
At the conclusion of the event, practical sessions were organized to exchange experience in project financing, international credit ratings, and capital market instruments.