Conference on the meaning and goals of the Presidential decree on the reform and privatization of state-owned enterprises
The State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a seminar dedicated to explaining the essence and meaning of the Presidential Decree "On measures to accelerate the reform of enterprises with state participation and privatization of state assets.
Seminar was attended by the director of the State Assets Management Agency Sunatulla Bekenov (via videoconferencing from Samarkand), director of the Agency for Capital Market Development Atabek Nazirov, management of "UzAssets" JSC, international financial institutions and local representative offices of respected international auditing companies in Uzbekistan, business entities and professional participants of the stock market.
At the beginning of the event, Mr. Bekenov explained the practical aspects of the Decree and measures to organize the privatization process to be undertaken by SAMA. In his turn, Mr. Nazirov spoke in his speech about enhancing cooperation with the professional stock market participants on privatization of state assets and attracting investments, as well as emerging opportunities for them.
CEO of “UzAssets” JSC Akram Mukhammatkulov also spoke at the event and explained the process of organizing the pre-sale preparation and improving the investment attractiveness of enterprises to be sold in accordance with the Presidential Decree 6096.
During the seminar information was provided about a recently established project which covered the country in a short period of time – “Clinics for recovery and privatization of enterprises”. Branches of the clinic were opened in every region of our country and entrepreneurs are welcome to use them for information on purchase of state property, as well as privatization of SOEs.