Participation of “UzAssets” JSC Management in Acwa Power Road Show
On May 15, the management of “UzAssets” JSC participated in the Road Show organized by Acwa Power with the participation of representatives from banks, ministries, and departments of Uzbekistan.
Panel sessions were organized at the event where issues of attracting the banking sector to implement projects for the generation and storage of renewable energy in Uzbekistan were discussed.
In his speech, the Chairman of the Management Board of “UzAssets” JSC, B. Abdinazarov, emphasized the importance of implementing joint projects with Acwa Power with the participation of state banks. He also informed the participants about the work being carried out by “UzAssets” JSC on transforming state companies and commercial banks to implement strategic projects in the field of green energy.
During the event, issues of banks’ participation in financing green energy projects in Uzbekistan were discussed, as well as the possibilities of joint work on implementing existing renewable energy projects with the assistance of specialists from relevant ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.